Ranji Trophy 2022/23 Squads: Complete Squad List for all 38 teams

A look at the squads for all 38 teams at the Ranji Trophy 2022/23, with the competition to kickstart on Tuesday, December 13.
 
Madhya Pradesh Ranji Trophy 2021-22?width=963&height=541&resizemode=4
Madhya Pradesh are the defending champions, having bagged their maiden title earlier this year.

The 88th edition of the Ranji Trophy, India’s premier domestic first-class competition, will get underway on Tuesday, December 13. The tournament has been split into two categories - Elite and Plate - meaning it will have two winners.

The groups have been distributed as follows:

Elite A: Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Nagaland, Bengal, Baroda, Odisha

Elite B: Andhra Pradesh, Mumbai, Assam, Saurashtra, Hyderabad, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Delhi

Elite C: Kerala, Jharkhand, Goa, Rajasthan, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Services

Elite D: Punjab, Chandigarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Gujarat, Vidarbha, Railways

Plate Group: Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya

Ranji Trophy 2022/23 Squads: Complete squad list for all 38 teams

Arunachal Pradesh

Suraj Tayam (c), Kamsha Yangfo (vc), Chetan Anand, Rahul Dalal, Techi Doria, Nabam Abo, Nabam Tempol, Neelam Obi, Techi Neri, Kumar Nyompu, Rohan Sharma, Akhilesh Sahani, Myendung Singpho, Teshi Tiku, Yab Niya

Andhra Pradesh

Hanuma Vihari (c), Ricky Bhui (vc), S Ashish, Ashwin Hebbar, Bandaru Ayyappa, Uppara Girinath, CR Gnaneshwar, Karan Shinde, Lalith Mohan, M Madhav Rayudu, Manish Golamaru, nitish Kumar Reddy, Shaik Rasheed, Abhishek Reddy, KV Sasikanth, Shoaib Md Khan, Kodavandla Sudharsan, Pinninti Tapaswi, Vamsi Krishna

Assam

Kunal Saikia (c), Avinov Choudhury, Rishav Das, Mrinmoy Dutt, Rahul Hazarika, Sunil Lachit, Subhama Mandal, Mukhtar Hussain, Riyan Parag, Swarupam Purkayastha, Sibsankar Roy, Sidharth Sarmah, Akash Sengupta, Gokul Sharma, Abhishek Thakuri

Baroda

Vishnu Solanki (c), Ninad Rathva (vc), Bhargav Bhatt, Jyotsnil Singh, Lukman Meriwala, Vishant More, Mitesh Patel, Babashafi Pathan, Mahesh Pithiya, Pratyush Kumar, Abhimanyusingh Rajput, Shashwat Rawat, Soyeb Sopariya

Bengal

Manoj Tiwary (c), Abishek Porel, Akash Deep, Ankit Mishra, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Durgesh Dubey, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Koushik Ghosh, Smanta Gupta, Anustup Majumdar, Sayan Mondal, Mukesh Kumar, Ishan Porel, Pradipta Pramanik, Geet Puri, Shahbaz Ahmed

Bihar

Ashutosh Aman (c), Sakibul Gani (vc), Abhijeet Saket, Baljeet Singh Bihari, Adhiraj Johri, Shivam Kumar, Raghuvendra Pratap Singh, Veer Pratap Singh, Rishav Raj, Anuj Raj, Malay Raj, Yashasvi Rishav, Bipin Saurabbh, Harsh Singh, Sachin Kumar

Chandigarh 

Manan Vohra (c), Abhijeet Garg, Akshit Rana, Arjit Pannu, Arslan Khan, Rohit Dhanda, Gaurav Gambhir, Gaurav Puri, Gurinder Singh, Jagjit Singh, Ankit Kaushik, Bhagmender Lather, Kunal Mahajan, Sandeep Sharma

Chhattisgarh 

Harpreet Singh (c), Shubham Agarwal, Ashutosh Singh, Sanidhya Hurkat, Amandeep Khare, Sourabh Majumdar, Ajay Mandal, Mayank Yadav, Aayush Pandey, Pankaj Kumar Rao, Ravi Kiran, Rishabh Tiwari, Sumit Ruikar, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shashank Singh, Anuj Tiwary

Delhi 

Yash Dhull (c) Anuj Rawat, Ayush Badoni, Harshit Rana, Himmat Singh, Jonty Sidhu, Lalit Yadav, Nitish Rana, Vaibhav Rawal, Ishant Sharma, Hrithik Shokeen, Dhruv Shorey, Simarjeet Singh, Lakshay Thareja, Shivank Vashisht, Pranshu Vijayran, Vikas Mishra, Mayank Yadav

Goa 

Darshan Misal (c), Felix Alemao, Sumiran Amonkar, Amogh Sunil Desai, Samar Dubhashi, Ishaan Gadekar, Deepraj Gaonkar, Lakshay Garg, Snehal Kauthankar, Eknath Kerkar, Siddhesh Lad, Mohit Redkar, Ruthvik Naik, Shubham Desai, Arjun Tendulkar.

Gujarat

Priyank Panchal (c), Het Patel (vc), Saurav Chauhan, Siddharth Desai, Chintan Gaja, Manan Hingrajia, Umang Kumar, Bhargav Merai, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Karan Patel, Hardik Patel, Shen Patel, Tejas Patel, Kathan Patel, Priyesh Patel

Haryana

Ankit Kumar, Dinesh Bana, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Ajit Chahal, Kapil Hooda, Anshul Kamboj, Aman Kumar, Sanjay Pahal, Amit Rana, Himanshu Rana, Bhuwan Rohilla, Harshit Saini, Nitesh Satyawan, Rohit Sharma, Shivam Chauhan, Nishant Sindhu, Sumit Kumar, Jayant Yadav, Yashu Sharma, Yuvraj Singh

Himachal Pradesh

Rishi Dhawan (c), Ankit Kalsi (vc), Kanwar Abhinay, Amit Kumar, Vaibhav Arora, Prashant Chopra, Mayank Dagar, Vinay Galetiya, Nikhil Gangta, Gurvinder Singh, Pankaj Jaswal, Praveen Thakur, Raghav Dhawan, Ekant Sen, Shubham Arora, Sidharth Sharma, Sumeet Verma, Akash Vasisht

Hyderabad 

Abhirath Reddy, Tanmay Agarwal, Anikethreddy, Bhagath Varma, Bhavesh Seth, Ajay Dev Goud, Tholkanti Goud, Mickil Jaiswal, Jaweed Ali, Kartikeya Kak, Prateek Reddy, B Punnaiah, Rakshan Readdi, Ravi Teja, Rohit Rayudu, Chandan Sahani, Tanay Thyagarajan

Jammu & Kashmir 

Shubham Pundir (c), Abid Mushtaq, Aquib Nabi, Fazil Rashid, Henan Nazir, Shubham Khajuria, Mujtaba Yousef, Musaif Ajaz, Suryansh Raina, Rohit Sharma, Sahil Lotra, Shivansh Sharma, Tahir Bhat, Umar Nazir Mir, Vivrant Sharma, Yudhvir Singh

Jharkhand 

Saurabh Tiwary (c), Virat Singh, Kumar Deobrat, Kumar Suraj, Anukul Roy, Kumar Kushagra, nazim Siddiqui, Ashish Kumar, Manishi, Sushant Mishra, Shahbaz Nadeem, Utkarsh Singh, Bal Krishna, Pankaj Kumar, Sahil Raj, Vikash Vishal

Karnataka 

Mayank Agarwal (c), Ravikumar (vc), Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Shubhang Hegde, Vidwath Kaverappa, Vasuki Koushik, Ronit More, Nikin Jose, Manish Pandey, Srinivas Sharath, BR Sharath, Krishnamurthy Siddharth, Vijaykumar Vyshak

Kerala 

Sanju Samson (c), N Basil, Basil Thampi, Akshay Chandran, Fazil Fanoos, Vathsal Govind, Jalaj Saxena, Sijomon Joseph, Krishna Prasad, Rohan Kunnummal, MD Nidheesh, Rohan Prem, Ponnan Rahul, Shoun Roger, Suresh Sachin, Sachin Baby, Vaisakh Chandran

Madhya Pradesh 

Aditya Shrivastava (c), Rajat Patidar (vc), Anubhav Agarwal, Akshat Raghuwanshi, Avesh Khan, Yash Dubey, Gaurav Yadav, Harsh Gawli, Saransh Jain, Kumar Kartikeya, Himanshu Mantri, Kuldeep Sen, Shubham Sharma

Maharashtra 

Ankeet Bawane (c), Rahul Tripathi, Yash Nahar, Pavan Shah, Naushad Shaikh, Azim Kazi, Vishant More, Satyajeet Bachhav, Avdhoot Dandekar, Taranjitsingh Dhillon, Mukesh Choudhary, Ashay Palkar, Pradeep Dadhe, Divyang Hinganekar, Yash Kshirsagar, Vishal Gite, Nikit Dhumal, Siddhesh Veer, Manoj Ingale, Vicky Ostwal, Kaushal Tambe

Manipur 

Ahmed Shah, Basir Rahman, Bikash Singh, Johnson Singh, Langlonyamba Meitan Keishangbam, L Kishan Singha, Bishworjit Konthoujam, Ronald Longjam, Prafullomani Singh, Pheiroijam Singh, Kishan Thokchom, Kangabam Singh, Rex Rajkumar, Karnajit Yumnam.

Meghalaya 

Punit Bisht (c), Dippu Sangma (vc), Abhishek Kumar, Rajesh Bishnoi, Raj Biswa, Akash Choudhary, Kishan Lyngdoh, Lakhan Singh, Sylvester Mylliempdah, Larry Sangma, Bamanbha Shangpliang, Nafees Siddique, Swarajeet Das, Tarique Siddique

Mizoram 

Jehu Anderson, Avinash Yadav, Shreevats Goswami, Taruwar Kohli, G Lalbiakvela, Lalhruaizela, Lalrinchhana, Joseph Lalthankhuma, Rosiamliana Ralte, Remruatdika Ralte, Rinsangzela Hmamte, Vikash Kumar, Bobby Zothansanga, Zothanzuala

Mumbai 

Ajinkya Rahane (c), Armaan Jaffer, Shashank Attarde, Mohit Avasthi, Tusar Deshpande, Royston Dias, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sarfaraz Khan, Tanush Kotian, Shams Mulani, Musheer Khan, Suved Parkar, Prasad Pawar, Siddharth Raut, Prithvi Shaw, Suryansh Shedge, Hardik Tamore

Nagaland

Akash Singh, Chetan Bist, Hem Chetri, Chopise Hopongkyu, Rongsen Jonathan, Imliwati Lemtur, Shrikant Mundhe, Nagaho Chishi, Joshua Ozukum, Mungkham Phom, Sedezhalie Rupero, Wahad Ali, Yugandhar Singh, Inakato Zhimomi, Hokaito Zhumomi.

Odisha 

Subhranshu Senapati (c), Kartik Biswal, Rajesh Dhuper, Saurabh Kanojia, Sujit Lenka, Basant Mohanty, Subhm Nayank, Rakesh Pattnaik, Govinda Poddar, Debabrata Pradhan, Suryakant Pradhan, Abhishek Raut, Swastik Samal, Biplab Samantray, Anurag Sarangi, Shantanu Mishra, Tarani Sa.

Puducherry 

Damodaran Rohit (c), Abin Mathew, S Akshay Jain, Ankit Sharma, Kothandapani Aravind, Arun Karthik Sridhar Ashwath, Gonnabattula Chiranjeevi, Paras Dogra, Satish Jangir, Jay Pandey, Neyan Shyam Kangayan, Jayasundaram Karthikeyan, Marimuthu Vikneshwaran, Manohar Mathavan, Mohit Mittan, Premraj Rajavelu, Raghu Sharma, Thivagar Gopal, Sagar Udeshi.

Punjab 

Abhishek Sharma, Anmolpreet Singh, Baltej Singh, Vinay Choudhary, Gurnoor Brar, Harpreet Brar, Jass Inder Singh, Siddarth Kaul, Anmol Malhotra, Mandeep Singh, Mayank Markande, Naman Dhir, Prabhsimran Singh, Ramandeep Singh, Sanvir Singh.

Railways 

Shivam Chaudhary, Arindam Ghosh, Amit Kuila, Amit Mishra, Mohammad Saif, Akash Pandey, Akash Pandey, Pratham Singh, Rahul Rawat, Karn Sharma, Vivek Singh, Upendra Yadav, Yuvraj Singh.

Rajasthan 

Ashok Menaria (c), Mahipal Lomror (vc), Arafat Khan, Aniket Choudhary, Salman Khan, Yash Kothari, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Kunal Singh Rathore, Ravi Bishnoi, Samarpit Joshi, Shubham Sharma, Manav Suthar, Abhijeet Tomar.

Saurashtra 

Parth Bhut, Harvik Desai, Sheldon Jackson, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chirag Jani, Jay Gohil, Devang Karamta, Prerak Mankad, Navneet Vora, Kushang Patel, Snell Patel, Chetan Sakariya, Tarang Gohel, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Jaydev Unadkat.

Services 

Rajat Paliwal (c), Arpit Guleria, Anshul Gupta, Devender Lohchab, Lovekesh Bansal, Pulkit Narang, Nishan Singh, Diwesh Pathania, Poonam Poonia, Rahul Singh, Rabi Chauhan, Shubham Rohilla, Sufiyan Alam.

Sikkim 

Akash Liutel, Ankur Malik, Nitesh Gupta, Kiran Regmi, Milesh Lamichaney, Lee Yong Lepcha, Md Saptulla, Pankaj Rawat, Anwesh Sharma, Jeetendra Sharma, Sumit Singh, Chitiz Tamang, Palzor Tamang, Tarun Sharma, Ashish Thapa.

Tamil Nadu 

Baba Indrajith (c), Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore (vc), Affan Khader, Ajith Ram, Baba Aparajith, Aswin Crist, NS Chaturved, Narayan Jagadeesan, R Kavin, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Sai Sudharsan, Sandeep Warrier, Vijay Shankar, H Trilok Nag, Lakshminarayanan Vignesh.

Tripura 

Wriddhiman Saha (c), Amit Ali, Udiyan Bose, Sudip Chatterjee, Bikramkumar Das, Rajat Dey, Bishal Ghosh, Subham Ghosh, Deepak Khatri, Sanjay Majumder, Manisankar Murasingh, Parvez Sultan, Sridam Paul, Sankar Paul, Rana Dutta, Ajay Sarkar, Abhijit Sarkar, Nirupam Sen, Arkaprabha Sinha.

Uttar Pradesh 

Karan Sharma (c), Aaqib Khan, Aaradhya Yadav, Priyam Garg, Madhav Kaushik, Kunal Yadav, Akshdeep Nath, Prince Yadav, Ankit Rajpoot, Sameer Choudhary, Shiva Singh, Shivam Mavi, Shivam Sharma, Rinku Singh.

Uttarakhand 

Jiwanjot Singh (c), Avneesh Sudha, Himanshi Bisht, Kunal Chandela, Deepak Dhapola, Priyanshu Khanduri, Akash Madhwal, Mayank Mishra, Abhay Negi, Dikshanshi Negi, Rajan Kumar, Akhil Rawat, Swapnil Singh, Aditya Tare, Agrim Tiwari

Vidarbha

Faiz Fazal (c), Akshay Wadkar (vc), Harsh Dubey, Ganesh Satish, Rajneesh Gurbani, Mohit Kale, Lalit Yadav, Sanjay Raghunath, Aditya Sarwate, Atharva Taide, Aditya Thakare, Akshay Wakhare, Apoorv Wankhade, Siddhesh Wath, Yash Thakur